Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY

The management and protection of your personal data is governed by the terms of this notice and the relevant provisions of both Greek and EU and international law regarding the protection of the individual from the nature of personal data, as well as the Decisions of the Authority. Personal Data Protection.

Any possible future change of the above regulatory framework will be the subject of this.

The management and protection of the personal data of the visitor / user of the services of biskotokids.gr, is subject to the terms of this section as well as to the relevant provisions of the Greek (Law 2472/1997 for the protection of personal data of the individual, as supplemented by the decisions of the Chairman of the Committee for Personal Data Protection, PD 207/1998 and 79/2000 and article 8 of Law 2819/2000) and European law (directives 95/46 / EC and 97/66 / EC ).

These terms are formulated in the light of both the rapid development of technology and in particular the Internet and the existing - albeit underdeveloped - set of legal regulations on these issues.

This Policy is an integral part of the General Terms of Use and Transactions of biskotokids.gr and a whole with them. We may from time to time modify this Policy, in whole or in part, at our sole discretion.

Any modification herein will take effect as soon as the modified Policy is posted on the Website. In any case, if you continue to use our Website and its services and the services of our Online Store after modifications have been made in accordance with the above, you will be deemed to accept these modifications unconditionally. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, as amended, you must stop using our Website and our Online Store.

The security and protection of your personal data is a priority for us. That's why we are committed to handling your personal data responsibly.

This website includes links to other websites which are the responsibility of third parties (natural or legal persons).

In no case is biskotokids.gr responsible for the terms of protection and management of personal data which these websites follow.

1. DEFINITION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal Data is any information that refers to the data subject, ie any natural person to whom the data refers and whose identity is known or can be verified.

Such information includes, for example, the member's name, address, date of birth and sex, mobile phone number, e-mail address and user details, such as member name, password and IP address. (Law 2742/1997, Law 3471/2006, as the relevant provisions apply.)

2. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

During your visit to the Website and our Online Store and in order to a) register as a member of biskotokids.gr and open an Account, b) subscribe to the Newsletter Service of biskotokids.gr, c) ensure the possibility of contacting you so that to inform you about any of your orders and about our new products, d) or to exercise your rights in accordance with the law and the General Terms of Use you may be asked to provide information that concerns you (such as name, surname , email address, product shipping address, date of birth, sheet, phone number, credit card details, etc.)

Specifically for your browsing in our Online store, biskotokids.gr does not ask you for any of your personal information.

We collect the following information from you, which you voluntarily provide to us for the purpose of registering as a member of biskotokids.gr and creating an Account: Name, surname, postal address, gender, date of birth, telephone, e-mail address (email) and password.

The necessary information for each purchase of your products from our Online store that you must provide us is your name, a usually mobile or landline phone, address (street, city, postal code), billing address and shipping address of the order and type document (receipt, invoice).

In case of issuance of an invoice, biskotokids.gr will request the name of the company, VAT number, Tax Office and headquarters of the company.

In case of payment by credit card, biskotokids.gr reserves the right to request your ID number (to ensure identity with your credit card details).

Also for your subscription to the Newsletter service of our Company in order to send you newsletters about our Company biskotokids.gr and its products / services, any offers etc, we ask you to provide us with your e-mail address (email) .

In addition to sending you short text messages with newsletters about the Company and its products / services, we ask you to provide us with your mobile phone number.

3. IP ADDRESSES

The IP address through which the PC has access to the Internet and then to biskotokids.gr, is used exclusively for the collection of statistical data and the security of transactions.

4. COOKIES

In order to be able to offer a personalized service, we use alphanumeric identification files, the so-called cookies. Cookies are divided into permanent and session: permanent cookies remain on your hard drive and after you finish your visit, mentioning a wide range of items which are named for the next visit. Session cookies are just to acknowledge that you are entering the website, so you do not need to ask for a password on all pages that contain transaction data. These are deleted immediately after you leave the site.

5. PURPOSE OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

The personal data you declare anywhere on the pages and services of its website www.biskotokids.gr, are intended solely for the purposes of your transactions with us, the communication with you, the improvement of the services provided and the assurance of the operation of the respective service for which you provide them as well as for statistical reasons and improvement of the services provided - information and may not be used by any third party (with the exception where provided by law to the competent authorities only), without complying with the provisions of Law 2472/97 on the protection against processing of personal data, as it applies each time.

Biskotokids.gr operates in accordance with applicable Greek and Community legislation and safely keeps your personal data for as long as you are registered in one of its services www.biskotokids.gr  which are deleted after the termination of the transaction in any way.

In particular, the member details (details of the Member Account) are kept on the servers of biskotokids.gr until the client requests their deletion.

In short, we only ask for as much information as we need for you to enjoy a unique shopping experience: consistent delivery of the products you ordered, secure payment of your order and personalized service based on your needs and preferences.

6. RECIPIENTS OF THE DATA AND PURPOSE OF TRANSMISSION

We may transmit your personal information to our agents and / or subcontractors, or to cooperating sales platforms / companies (skroutz.gr, bestprice.gr, etc.), in order to support, promote and execute the transaction with us, but always under conditions that fully ensure that your personal information is not subject to any illegal processing, ie other than the purpose of the transmission in accordance with the above.

For example, we reserve the right, for the above purposes, to transmit your personal data to the transport companies mentioned in the Terms of Use and on our Website for the sending to you of your products that you have purchased from our Online store, to credit card providers for the processing of a payment on your behalf as a result of your purchase from our Online Store, to third parties - natural or legal persons - who may provide on our behalf the promotion and marketing services of both our business and our products or services, or to our third party partners who provide us with technical services, such as hosting and technical support services.

We inform you that the above categories of recipients of your personal data are the performers of the processing on our behalf and therefore as such do not proceed to any processing of your data beyond the above purposes of transmission.

In any case, the employees of biskoto.gr who have access to your personal data are specific and the access of unauthorized persons to your personal data is prohibited.

Every reasonable measure to secure your data has been taken. Your personal information in extremely rare and special cases may be disclosed to companies cooperating with biskotokids.gr.

Biskotokids.gr will not make available for sale or otherwise transmit or publish personal data of visitors / users of its website to third parties, except those mentioned above, without the consent of the visitor / user, with the exception of the application of relevant legal dictates and to the competent authorities only.

The data kept in the file may be disclosed to the competent judicial, police and other administrative authorities upon their legal request and in accordance with the applicable legal provisions.

In addition, in case of a legal order, service order or official preliminary examination, biskotokids.gr has the right to make the relevant data available to the respective service.

All the design of the website, the text, the graphics, the selection and its settings, are the property of biskotokids.gr and are an Intellectual Property Right reserved for all rights.

7. USER CONSENT

If a visitor / user does not agree with the terms of protection of personal data provided in this section, he must not use the services of biskotokids.gr.

By conducting any of your transactions and using any of our Services in accordance with the Terms of Use of biskotokids.gr you consent to this Privacy Policy and in particular:

Account Entry:

If you enter in your Member Account your savings account and / or bank account information, then you agree that biskotokids.gr will use this information for all possible refunds of fees to you, in case you exercise the right of withdrawal in accordance with the provisions of Terms of Use and the Law.

Use for advertising purposes:

You agree that biskotokids.gr will process and use your personal data for marketing actions, such as e.g. sending an email with general information or advertising character (newsletters) regarding its products and services. If you wish, biskotokids.gr will waive the use of personal data for advertising purposes, provided, however, that you follow the procedures for deletion from the list of registered members who receive our newsletters that we provide.

The member can at any time send a relevant email to [email protected] or adjust accordingly in his member account the function of sending a newsletter or delete following the procedures defined in each type of email newsletter he receives from us.

Processing regarding fraudulent acts:

You agree that in case of existence of reasonable data and if the specific occasion requires it, biskotokids.gr will have the right to collect, process and use that data, which are necessary for the disclosure, as well as the termination of offers created fraudulently. purpose as well as the data of any other illegal or unconventional use of biskotokids.gr.

Transfer in case of legal provision / Transfer to services in the absence of legal provision:

As the transfer of data is not permitted by law, you consent to the transfer of your personal data to law enforcement and supervisory authorities for the necessary protection against risks to state and public security as well as for the prosecution of criminal acts.

Details of the personal data file are communicated to the competent judicial, police and other administrative authorities upon their legal request and in accordance with the applicable legal provisions.

8. TRANSPORTATION AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

The transfer of your data is done with encryption.

Biskotokids.gr does not store or check credit card and bank account data.

9. RIGHTS OF INFORMATION, DELETE

You have, within the framework of the legislation on telecommunications privacy and the protection of your personal data, the rights of information and objection provided by articles 11 to 13 of law 2472/1997.

In any case you have the right of access and objection (including correction) regarding any kept personal data that concern him and are processed by us in accordance with this Policy.

For this purpose, any request should be addressed in writing to biskotokids.gr at the email: [email protected]

At any time, the user reserves the right to be informed or to object to the further processing of his data in accordance with the current legislation for the protection of personal data, which provide for articles 11 to 13 of Law 2472/1997.

COOKIES POLICY

This Policy is part of the General Terms of Use and is part of the contract between us for the provision of our Services.

This website uses cookies. Below you can learn more about the cookies we use, the purpose they serve as well as how to manage them.

1. What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are installed on your computer or electronic device, through your browser, when you visit our website.

Cookies help us to collect information necessary for measuring the effectiveness of our website, improving and upgrading its content, adapting it to the demand and needs of users as well as for measuring the effectiveness of the presentation and promotion of our website site on third party websites.

None of the cookie files used on our website collect information that identifies you personally and is not aware of any document or file on your computer.

The information that cookies collect may include the type of browser you are using, the type of computer, its operating system, Internet service providers and other such information. In addition, the Website Information System automatically collects information about the sites you visit and the links to third-party websites that you may select through our Website.

More information about cookies, how to manage and delete them, can be found at www.aboutcookies.org.

2. Types of cookies.

The following categories of cookies are used on our website:

2.1. Persistent.

The "persistent" cookies remain on your computer or electronic device for a long time until they are deleted by you.

2.2. Third Party Cookies (3dr Party Cookies).

We only allow Google Analytics to install the Cookies we use.

In the event that you access third party websites or connect to social networking sites (twitter, facebook, youtube) through our website, you should be aware that these third party websites or sites may install cookies as soon as you click on the relevant link.

These cookies are beyond our control and are governed by the cookies policy of any third party who installs them.

You need to read the respective policies of their websites to see exactly how you should manage them.

3. How to manage and delete Cookies.

The menus of most browsers provide options on how to manage Cookies.

These options vary depending on your browser.

Depending on the options given to you by the browser you use, you can enable the installation of Cookies, disable / delete existing ones or be notified every time you receive cookies.

Instructions for managing and deleting cookies are usually found in the "Help", "Tools" or "Edit" menu of the browser.

You can also find more detailed guidance at www.youronlinechoices.com/gr which explains in detail how to check and delete cookies in most browsers.

Please note that, in case you reject or disable the cookies of our website, the functionality of the websites may be partially lost.

Also, disabling a cookie or cookie category does not delete the cookie from the browser. Such a move should be made by you, changing the internal functions of the browser you are using.

Changes in the use of Cookies by us.

We may from time to time modify this Policy, in whole or in part, at our sole discretion.

Any modification herein will take effect as soon as the modified Policy is posted on the Website. In any case, if you continue to use our Website and its services and the services of our Online Store after modifications have been made in accordance with the above, you will be deemed to have accepted these modifications.

If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, as amended, in whole or in part, you must stop using our Website and our Online Store.

SECURITY

1. Customer Identification.

Biskotokids.gr recognizes the importance of the issue of the security of your Personal Data as well as your electronic transactions and takes all the necessary measures, with the most modern and advanced methods, to ensure your maximum possible security. All information, which is related to your personal information and your transactions, is secure and confidential.

The security of the e-shop of biskotokids.gr is achieved by the following methods:

The codes used for your identification are two: the Password (e-mail or username) and the Personal Security Code (password), which every time you enter them provide you with absolute security access to your personal information.

2. Ensuring Confidentiality.

Users can connect to it because it uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology with 256 bit AES encryption.

SSL technology relies on a key code to encrypt data before it is sent over the (SSL) connection. The security control between the data and the Server is based on the unique key code, ensuring full communication.

SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol is currently the global standard on the Internet for certifying websites (web sites) to network users and for encrypting data between network users and web servers (web servers).

The browsers Netscape Navigator, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Opera, Safari support the SSL protocol and it is recommended to use them to connect to the Biskoto Kids website.

Confidentiality of Transactions.

Confidentiality is taken for granted. The same basic principles that govern traditional transactions apply in the case of e-commerce.

All information transmitted by the user / member to biskotokids.gr is confidential and biksotokids.gr has taken all necessary measures to be used only to the extent that it is deemed necessary in the context of the services provided.

Some of the measures that have been taken are the following:

- Only authorized employees have access to your transaction information and only when necessary, e.g. to process your applications.

- biskotokids.gr does not disclose the details of customers and their transactions, unless it has a written authorization from you or this is imposed by a court decision or decision of another public authority.

- In case biskotokids.gr uses third parties to support its systems, it takes care to ensure confidentiality.

For your own safety, you should also treat all information provided through the service as confidential and confidential and do not disclose any information to third parties.

Skip to content